loading

Nonwoven Fabric Factory, Since 1997

What Is the Strength of Nonwoven Fabric: A Procurement Guide

What Is the Strength of Nonwoven Fabric: A Procurement Guide 1

What Is the Strength of Nonwoven Fabric: A Comprehensive Buyer’s Guide

Nonwoven fabrics are widely used in hygiene products, medical supplies, industrial wipes, filtration media, and automotive interiors. For procurement teams, understanding the strength of nonwoven fabric is essential to ensure material reliability, performance, and cost-effectiveness.

Unlike woven or knitted fabrics, nonwoven materials are bonded through mechanical, chemical, or thermal methods. Their strength characteristics are influenced by fiber type, bonding method, GSM, thickness, and intended application.

This guide provides a deep dive into the strength of nonwoven fabric, testing methods, comparative data tables, and practical advice for procurement professionals seeking consistent quality and performance.


What Is the Strength of Nonwoven Fabric: A Procurement Guide 2

1. Understanding Strength in Nonwoven Fabrics

The strength of nonwoven fabric refers to its ability to withstand mechanical forces without breaking or deforming. Key strength parameters include:

  • Tensile strength: Resistance to being pulled apart.

  • Tear strength: Resistance to propagation of a cut or tear.

  • Burst strength: Resistance to pressure applied perpendicularly.

  • Puncture resistance: Resistance to penetration by sharp objects.

Strength is critical for buyers to select materials that meet application requirements, minimize waste, and maintain product quality.


2. Factors Affecting Strength of Nonwoven Fabric

FactorEffect on StrengthProcurement Consideration
Fiber typePolyester > Polypropylene > ViscoseChoose based on performance needs
Bonding methodThermal > Chemical > MechanicalVerify bonding consistency
GSM (Weight)Higher GSM generally increases strengthConfirm GSM meets application
ThicknessThicker fabrics usually strongerCheck thickness for machinery compatibility
Orientation & layeringCross-laid layers increase strengthEvaluate for multi-layer applications
Moisture contentCan reduce tensile propertiesMeasure under standard conditions

3. Standard Strength Values for Nonwoven Fabrics

Fabric TypeGSM (g/m²)Tensile Strength (N/50mm)Tear Strength (N)Burst Strength (kPa)
Spunbond PP20-5015-503-850-120
Meltblown15-405-201-430-80
Spunlace30-12020-805-1580-250
Needle-punched50-30040-15010-40200-500
Airlaid40-12015-604-12100-300
Composite Nonwovens50-25030-1208-35150-400

What Is the Strength of Nonwoven Fabric: A Procurement Guide 3

4. Tensile Strength Testing

Tensile strength testing measures the maximum force a nonwoven fabric can withstand before breaking. Procurement teams often require certificates and lab reports for:

  • Machine direction (MD)

  • Cross direction (CD)

Sample FabricGSM (g/m²)MD Tensile (N/50mm)CD Tensile (N/50mm)Avg Tensile (N/50mm)
Spunbond PP A25181215
Meltblown B30856.5
Spunlace C80453540
Needle-punched D15012090105
Airlaid E100403035

5. Tear Strength and Its Importance

Tear strength determines how resistant a fabric is to propagation of a cut or tear, essential for wipes, medical drapes, and industrial sheets.

Fabric TypeGSM (g/m²)Tear Strength (N)Application Example
Spunbond PP20-503-8Medical covers
Meltblown15-401-4Filter media
Spunlace30-1205-15Wet wipes
Needle-punched50-30010-40Industrial wipes
Airlaid40-1204-12Absorbent hygiene sheets
Composite Nonwovens50-2508-35Multi-layer applications

What Is the Strength of Nonwoven Fabric: A Procurement Guide 4

6. Burst and Puncture Strength

Fabric TypeGSM (g/m²)Burst Strength (kPa)Puncture Resistance (N)Notes
Spunbond PP20-5050-1205-15Lightweight covers
Meltblown15-4030-802-8Filtration layers
Spunlace30-12080-25010-30Wet wipes and hygiene sheets
Needle-punched50-300200-50025-80Industrial and geotextiles
Airlaid40-120100-3008-25Absorbent hygiene sheets
Composite Nonwovens50-250150-40015-50Multi-layer functional fabrics

7. Procurement Tips for Ensuring Strength

  1. Specify required strength parameters in RFQs.

  2. Request lab test reports for tensile, tear, burst, and puncture strength.

  3. Inspect sample rolls to verify consistency across batches.

  4. Understand how GSM, thickness, and bonding method affect strength.

SupplierFabric TypeGSM (g/m²)Tensile (N/50mm)Tear (N)Burst (kPa)Notes
Supplier ASpunbond PP2518560Consistent production
Supplier BMeltblown308240Mask layers
Supplier CSpunlace804512150Soft touch
Supplier DNeedle-punched15012030350Industrial usage
Supplier EAirlaid1004010200Hygiene applications

8. Strength Testing Methods

Test MethodStandardAccuracyTimeNotes
Tensile strength testISO 9073-3High30 min/sampleMeasures MD and CD strength
Tear strength testASTM D1424High15 min/sampleImportant for wipes and medical fabrics
Burst strength testASTM D3786High20 min/sampleEvaluates pressure resistance
Puncture resistance testISO 13938Medium20 min/sampleEvaluates penetration resistance

9. Strength Benchmarks by Application

ApplicationRequired Tensile (N/50mm)Tear (N)Burst (kPa)Notes
Medical masks8-152-430-80Lightweight, breathable
Sanitary napkins20-605-1580-250Soft and absorbent
Wet wipes25-808-20100-250Moderate tensile and tear
   |

| Industrial wipes | 50-150 | 10-40 | 200-500 | Strong and durable |
| Geotextiles | 80-300 | 20-80 | 300-500 | High mechanical strength |


10. FAQ: Strength of Nonwoven Fabric

Q1: What is the strength of nonwoven fabric?
A1: It is the fabric’s ability to resist mechanical forces, including tensile, tear, burst, and puncture.

Q2: How is strength measured?
A2: Using tensile, tear, burst, and puncture tests standardized by ISO or ASTM.

Q3: Does higher GSM mean higher strength?
A3: Generally yes, but fiber type, bonding method, and thickness also influence strength.

Q4: Which fabrics have the highest tensile strength?
A4: Needle-punched and composite nonwovens typically have higher tensile strength.

Q5: Can strength vary between rolls from the same supplier?
A5: ±5–10% variation is acceptable; consistent quality control is important.

Q6: How does bonding method affect strength?
A6: Thermal bonding often produces stronger fabrics than chemical or mechanical bonding.

Q7: How can buyers verify supplier claims?
A7: Request independent lab reports and measure sample rolls before bulk purchasing.

Q8: Why is strength important for procurement?
A8: It ensures product durability, reduces waste, and maintains performance in end-use applications.


11. Conclusion

Understanding the strength of nonwoven fabric is critical for buyers aiming to balance cost, quality, and application requirements. Accurate knowledge of tensile, tear, burst, and puncture strength, combined with GSM, thickness, and bonding method, empowers procurement teams to select materials that meet performance standards consistently.

By focusing on the strength of nonwoven fabric, buyers can reduce production errors, improve product reliability, and make informed sourcing decisions that optimize both performance and cost-efficiency.

prev
How to Convert GSM to Thickness: Nonwoven Fabric Guide for Buyers
How Breathable Is Nonwoven Fabric: Comprehensive Guide for Buyers
next
recommended for you
Get in touch with us
Copyright © 2026 Zhuhai Mingyu New Materials Co., Ltd. www.ecologynonwoven.com | Sitemap Privacy Policy
Product Lives
Customer service